Combat Rules: Difference between revisions

From Swordcraft Wiki
Line 38: Line 38:
|- style="text-align: center; vertical-align:middle;"
|- style="text-align: center; vertical-align:middle;"
| style="height:100px; width:50%" | [[File:rules_01_basics.png|link=Basics]]
| style="height:100px; width:50%" | [[File:rules_01_basics.png|link=Basics]]
| style="height:100px; width:50%" | [[File:rules_02_safety.png]|link=Safety]
| style="height:100px; width:50%" | [[File:rules_02_safety.png|link=Safety]]
|- style="text-align: center; vertical-align:middle;"
|- style="text-align: center; vertical-align:middle;"
| style="height:50px; width:50%" | The Basics all players must know before reading the rest of the rules.
| style="height:50px; width:50%" | The Basics all players must know before reading the rest of the rules.
Line 44: Line 44:


<!-- Row 2 -->
<!-- Row 2 -->
|- style="text-align: center; vertical-align:middle"
! style="height:20px; width:50%" | [[Combat]]
! style="height:20px; width:50%" | [[Armour]]
|- style="text-align: center; vertical-align:middle;"
|- style="text-align: center; vertical-align:middle;"
| style="height:100px; width:50%" | (IMAGE)
| style="height:100px; width:50%" | [[File:rules_03_combat.png|link=Combat]]
| style="height:100px; width:50%" | (IMAGE)
| style="height:100px; width:50%" | [[File:rules_04_armour.png|link=Armour]] 
|- style="text-align: center; vertical-align:middle;"
|- style="text-align: center; vertical-align:middle;"
| style="height:50px; width:50%" | Wound Points, Weapon Damage and Healing.
| style="height:50px; width:50%" | Wound Points, Weapon Damage and Healing.
Line 55: Line 52:


<!-- Row 3 -->
<!-- Row 3 -->
|- style="text-align: center; vertical-align:middle"
! style="height:20px; width:50%" | [[Archetypes]]
! style="height:20px; width:50%" | [[Magic]]
|- style="text-align: center; vertical-align:middle;"
|- style="text-align: center; vertical-align:middle;"
| style="height:100px; width:50%" | (IMAGE)
| style="height:100px; width:50%" | [[File:rules_05_archetypes.png|link=Archetypes]]
| style="height:100px; width:50%" | (IMAGE)
| style="height:100px; width:50%" | [[File:rules_06_magic.png|link=Magic]]
|- style="text-align: center; vertical-align:middle;"
|- style="text-align: center; vertical-align:middle;"
| style="height:50px; width:50%" | Artificer, Secular Healer, Mage and Cleric rules.
| style="height:50px; width:50%" | Artificer, Secular Healer, Mage and Cleric rules.
Line 66: Line 60:


<!-- Row 4 -->
<!-- Row 4 -->
|- style="text-align: center; vertical-align:middle"
! style="height:20px; width:50%" | [[Summons and Creatures | Summons]]
! style="height:20px; width:50%" | [[War Machines]]
|- style="text-align: center; vertical-align:middle;"
|- style="text-align: center; vertical-align:middle;"
| style="height:100px; width:50%" | (IMAGE)
| style="height:100px; width:50%" | [[File:rules_07_summons.png|link=Summons and Creatures]]
| style="height:100px; width:50%" | (IMAGE)
| style="height:100px; width:50%" | [[File:rules_08_warmachines.png|link=War Machines]]
|- style="text-align: center; vertical-align:middle;"
|- style="text-align: center; vertical-align:middle;"
| style="height:50px; width:50%" | Powerful monsters roam the borderlands. They vary in size and power.
| style="height:50px; width:50%" | Powerful monsters roam the borderlands. They vary in size and power.
Line 78: Line 69:
<!-- Row 5 -->
<!-- Row 5 -->
|- style="text-align: center; vertical-align:middle"
|- style="text-align: center; vertical-align:middle"
! style="height:20px; width:50%" | [[Weapons]]  
! style="height:20px; width:50%" | [[File:rules_09_weapons.png|link=Weapons]]
! style="height:20px; width:50%" | [[Summary]]  
! style="height:20px; width:50%" | [[File:rules_10_summary.png|link=Summary]]
|- style="text-align: center; vertical-align:middle;"
|- style="text-align: center; vertical-align:middle;"
| style="height:100px; width:50%" | (IMAGE)
| style="height:100px; width:50%" | (IMAGE)

Revision as of 15:26, 18 December 2024

Here are the Rules of the game.

Summary

A short, printable rules summary of the key points is available. If you have any questions then check the FAQ.

Basics

The Basics all players must know before reading the rest of the rules.

Safety

Safety calls and expectations of players on field.

Combat

Wound Points, Weapon Damage and Healing

Weapons

All the weapons and usage on field.

Armour

Armour, Helmets and Banners provide additional Wound Points.

Archetypes

Artificer, Secular Healer, Mage and Cleric rules.

Magic

Casting Fireballs/Explosives, Summoning Monsters, Rituals and Scholarly Magic.

Summons and Creatures

Powerful monsters roam the borderlands. They vary in size and power.

War Machines

The War Machines of the Old World are devastating and destructive.

Table Test

class="wikitable"

The Basics all players must know before reading the rest of the rules. Safety calls and expectations of players on field.
Wound Points, Weapon Damage and Healing. Armour, Helmets and Banners provide additional Wound Points.
Artificer, Secular Healer, Mage and Cleric rules. Casting Fireballs/Explosives, Rituals and Scholarly Magic.
Powerful monsters roam the borderlands. They vary in size and power. The War Machines of the Old World are devastating and destructive.
(IMAGE) (IMAGE)
All the weapons and usage on field and during battles. A short, printable rules summary of the key points is available.