Weapons: Difference between revisions

From Swordcraft Wiki
No edit summary
No edit summary
 
(16 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
== Armour ==
=== Melee Weapons ===
 
 
== Weapon Tables ==
{| class="wikitable" style="margin:auto"
{| class="wikitable" style="margin:auto"
|+ Melee Weapons
|-
! Weapon !! Lengths !! Classification
! Weapon !! Lengths !! Classification
|-
|-
Line 24: Line 19:
|}
|}


 
=== Ranged Weapons ===
{| class="wikitable" style="margin:auto"
{| class="wikitable" style="margin:auto"
|+ Ranged Weapons
! Weapon !! Projectile !! Classification
|-
! Weapon !! Lengths !! Classification
|-
|-
| Bows || 28lbs @ 28" IDV arrows|| Normal Weapons
| Bows || IDV arrows || Normal Weapons
|-
|-
| Bandguns, Band Crossbows, Band Wands || Rubber Exercise Tubing || Normal Weapons
| Bandguns, Band Crossbows, Band Wands || Rubber Exercise Tubing || Normal Weapons
|-
|-
| War Machine Missiles || 20cm Projectile || Devasting Weapons
| War Machine Missiles || 10cm long x 6.5cm diameter missile || Devasting Weapons
|-
|-
| Fireballs, Explosives || 20cm Projectile || Devasting Weapons
| Fireballs, Explosives || 20cm Projectile || Devasting Weapons
|-
|-
|}
|}
=== Shields ===
* Shields are indestructable.
* You may use 1 shield - A shield must be held in your hand to count.
* Shield maximum sizes:
** Round shield: max diameter 70cm
** Any other shape: max length 90cm max width 60cm
=== Pavises ===
These massive shields are designed to provide portable fortifications. Traditionally, pavises are used by archers and others needing ranged defense.
* Only [[Summons and Creatures|Summoned monsters]] are large enough to carry and use these as shields.
* Pavises must be entirely covered in safe foam.
* Pavises must be bigger than 1m in one dimension, thus they may not be existing player shields.
* Carrying a pavise means the user can block all attacks including siege.
* Shields are indestructable.
* You may use 1 shield - A shield must be held in your hand to count.
* Shield maximum sizes:
** Round shield: max diameter 70cm
** Any other shape: max length 90cm max width 60cm
=== Limb Weapons ===
These are weapons innate or grafted to the summoned monster. The most common examples are claws and talons. These extend from the front of the hand and up the arm.
* Only [[Summons and Creatures|Summoned monsters]] may use Limb Weapons
* Limb weapons should be able to slash and thrust safely and protect the user's limbs from strikes.
* Limb weapons are NOT shields and as such can not block ranged weapons.
* Limb weapons must be less than 1m from the front of the user's hand to the end of the weapon and may not extend beyond protecting the user's elbow.
* Limb weapons do siege damage.
** This means a melee hit on a limb weapon kills the attacking player.
----
{| class="wikitable" style="margin:auto; text-align:center;"
|+ CONTINUE READING
|-
! Previous !! Current !! Next
|-
| [[War Machines]] || [[Weapons]] || [[Summary]]
|}
== See Also ==
* [[Main_Page | Home]]
* [[Combat Rules]]

Latest revision as of 03:10, 24 December 2024

Melee Weapons

Weapon Lengths Classification
Daggers, Swords, Axes, Hammers, Flails, Maces, Clubs 25cm - 125cm Normal Weapons
1 Handed Pike/Spear 125cm - 215cm Normal Weapons
2 Handed Pike/Spear 215cm - 300cm Normal Weapons
2 Handed Swords, Axes, Hammers, Flails, Maces, Clubs 125cm - 185cm Heavy 2 Handed Weapons
Polearms 125cm - 215cm Heavy 2 Handed Weapons
Staffs and Magical Staffs 125cm - 215cm Heavy 2 Handed Weapons
Destroyer Summonmed Creature Limbs Limbs Devastating Weapons

Ranged Weapons

Weapon Projectile Classification
Bows IDV arrows Normal Weapons
Bandguns, Band Crossbows, Band Wands Rubber Exercise Tubing Normal Weapons
War Machine Missiles 10cm long x 6.5cm diameter missile Devasting Weapons
Fireballs, Explosives 20cm Projectile Devasting Weapons

Shields

  • Shields are indestructable.
  • You may use 1 shield - A shield must be held in your hand to count.
  • Shield maximum sizes:
    • Round shield: max diameter 70cm
    • Any other shape: max length 90cm max width 60cm

Pavises

These massive shields are designed to provide portable fortifications. Traditionally, pavises are used by archers and others needing ranged defense.

  • Only Summoned monsters are large enough to carry and use these as shields.
  • Pavises must be entirely covered in safe foam.
  • Pavises must be bigger than 1m in one dimension, thus they may not be existing player shields.
  • Carrying a pavise means the user can block all attacks including siege.
  • Shields are indestructable.
  • You may use 1 shield - A shield must be held in your hand to count.
  • Shield maximum sizes:
    • Round shield: max diameter 70cm
    • Any other shape: max length 90cm max width 60cm

Limb Weapons

These are weapons innate or grafted to the summoned monster. The most common examples are claws and talons. These extend from the front of the hand and up the arm.

  • Only Summoned monsters may use Limb Weapons
  • Limb weapons should be able to slash and thrust safely and protect the user's limbs from strikes.
  • Limb weapons are NOT shields and as such can not block ranged weapons.
  • Limb weapons must be less than 1m from the front of the user's hand to the end of the weapon and may not extend beyond protecting the user's elbow.
  • Limb weapons do siege damage.
    • This means a melee hit on a limb weapon kills the attacking player.

CONTINUE READING
Previous Current Next
War Machines Weapons Summary

See Also