Key Terms: Difference between revisions
From Swordcraft Wiki
Created page with "== See Also == * The Rules" |
|||
| (4 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
=== Key Terms === | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="margin:auto" | |||
|+ Key Terms | |||
|- | |||
| Ability || Means healing, fireballs/explosives, summoning, scholarly magic, magic item creation or potion making. | |||
|- | |||
| Artificer || Refers to a character who is a smith, rune smith, alchemist or engineer that uses science and technology for their abilities. | |||
|- | |||
| Archetype || The collective grouping of Artificers, Secular Healers, Clerics and Mages. | |||
|- | |||
| Casting Item || Magic wand, Magic Rod, Magic Staff, Firesteel, Holy Symbol or Holy Weapon. | |||
|- | |||
| Cleric || Refers to a character who is a druid, priest, priestess, monk, nun or other agent of the gods. | |||
|- | |||
| Enchantment || magic that strengthens and protects. | |||
|- | |||
| Firesteel || an iron d-shaped object 5.5cm long used to strike a flint to make sparks - used by Artificers | |||
|- | |||
| Grimoire || A book containing information appropriate to your lore (Cover minimum 17x15cm, 5 cm thick) e.g. a wizard’s grimoire containing their spells, cleric’s prayer book, surgeons anatomy drawings, Artificers theories etc.* | |||
|- | |||
| Holy Weapon || a cleric's 2 handed weapon specific to their deity. | |||
|- | |||
| Magic Rod || a LARP safe 1 handed rod up to 125cm long used to cast spells, which is decorated in a lore appropriate way, cane or one handed staff. A good example made by Kazra, one of our local crafters, can be | seen below. Cannot be used by a martial character (non-Archetype). | |||
|- | |||
| Magic Staff || a LARP safe 2 handed staff 130-215 cm long including a lore appropriate wizard/clerical topper (10cm x 20cm) used to cast spells. Cannot be used by a martial character (non-Archetype). | |||
|- | |||
| Magic Wand || a LARP safe) wand up to 50cm long used to cast spells (this is not a band wand).<nowiki>**</nowiki> | |||
|- | |||
| Secular Healer || Refers to characters which do not use magic or divine methods to perform healing. | |||
|- | |||
| Roleplay Magic || Magic that is performed in the theatre of the mind, to convey physically difficult effects but has no in-game effects unless approved by the Story team at a Roleplay Event. | |||
|- | |||
| Runestone Test || The method for determining whether an Ability has been used successfully or without consequences. | |||
|- | |||
| Sand Timer || an ornate sand timer used to measure healing and casting times. The required timer is for 30 seconds but longer timers can be used for longer duration spells and enchantments. | |||
|- | |||
| Spell || Short phrase of words used to enhance roleplay. Previously known as “Veritas” magic. | |||
|- | |||
| Place of Power || A ritual site at events as marked by event organisers. | |||
|- | |||
| Mage || Refers to a character who draws on magic to perform abilities. | |||
|} | |||
:: ''<nowiki>*</nowiki>Note: this is an actual book, preferably leather bound, you will need to write in.'' | |||
:: ''<nowiki>**</nowiki>Note: Epic Armoury Wands with polyurethane foam around a bendable steel core are permitted - the wooden core version is not permitted. Cannot be used by a martial character (non-Archetype).'' | |||
== See Also == | == See Also == | ||
* [[The Rules]] | * [[The Rules]] | ||
Latest revision as of 21:52, 17 December 2024
Key Terms
| Ability | Means healing, fireballs/explosives, summoning, scholarly magic, magic item creation or potion making. |
| Artificer | Refers to a character who is a smith, rune smith, alchemist or engineer that uses science and technology for their abilities. |
| Archetype | The collective grouping of Artificers, Secular Healers, Clerics and Mages. |
| Casting Item | Magic wand, Magic Rod, Magic Staff, Firesteel, Holy Symbol or Holy Weapon. |
| Cleric | Refers to a character who is a druid, priest, priestess, monk, nun or other agent of the gods. |
| Enchantment | magic that strengthens and protects. |
| Firesteel | an iron d-shaped object 5.5cm long used to strike a flint to make sparks - used by Artificers |
| Grimoire | A book containing information appropriate to your lore (Cover minimum 17x15cm, 5 cm thick) e.g. a wizard’s grimoire containing their spells, cleric’s prayer book, surgeons anatomy drawings, Artificers theories etc.* |
| Holy Weapon | a cleric's 2 handed weapon specific to their deity. |
| Magic Rod | seen below. Cannot be used by a martial character (non-Archetype). |
| Magic Staff | a LARP safe 2 handed staff 130-215 cm long including a lore appropriate wizard/clerical topper (10cm x 20cm) used to cast spells. Cannot be used by a martial character (non-Archetype). |
| Magic Wand | a LARP safe) wand up to 50cm long used to cast spells (this is not a band wand).** |
| Secular Healer | Refers to characters which do not use magic or divine methods to perform healing. |
| Roleplay Magic | Magic that is performed in the theatre of the mind, to convey physically difficult effects but has no in-game effects unless approved by the Story team at a Roleplay Event. |
| Runestone Test | The method for determining whether an Ability has been used successfully or without consequences. |
| Sand Timer | an ornate sand timer used to measure healing and casting times. The required timer is for 30 seconds but longer timers can be used for longer duration spells and enchantments. |
| Spell | Short phrase of words used to enhance roleplay. Previously known as “Veritas” magic. |
| Place of Power | A ritual site at events as marked by event organisers. |
| Mage | Refers to a character who draws on magic to perform abilities. |
- *Note: this is an actual book, preferably leather bound, you will need to write in.
- **Note: Epic Armoury Wands with polyurethane foam around a bendable steel core are permitted - the wooden core version is not permitted. Cannot be used by a martial character (non-Archetype).
